Random Acts of MECCA MECCA-MAZING Golden Ticket Activation competition: terms and conditions

1. Overview

  1. This Random Acts of MECCA MECCA-MAZING Golden Ticket Activation competition (Competition) is promoted by MECCA Brands Pty Ltd (ABN 11 077 859 931) (we, us or our).
  2. By entering this Competition, all entrants (you or your) agree to be bound by these terms and conditions (Terms) and our privacy policy. Any breach of these Terms or our privacy policy may result in disqualification from the Competition.
  3. To the extent of any inconsistency between these Terms and any other reference to this Competition, these Terms prevail.
  4. The Competition will be held from 23 November 2021 to 29 November 2021 at the following locations and times (Promotion Period):

Location

Opening hours

MECCA Maxima Chermside

Westfield Chermside

Hamilton Road, Chermside 

Queensland,4032

 

 

Monday

9am-5:30pm AEST

Tuesday

9am5:30pm AEST

Wednesday

9am-5:30pm AEST

Thursday

9am-9pm AEST

Friday   

9am-5:30pm AEST

Saturday

9am-5pm AEST

Sunday 

10am-4pm AEST

MECCA Flagship George Street

49-51 Market Street

Sydney, New South Wales, 2000

 

Monday

10am-6pm AEDT

Tuesday

10am-6pm AEDT

Wednesday

10am-6pm AEDT

Thursday

10am-6pm AEDT

Friday

10am-6:00pm AEDT

Saturday

10am-6:00pm AEDT

Sunday

10am-5pm AEDT

MECCA Highpoint

Highpoint Shopping Centre

20-200 Rosamond Road

Maribyrnong, Victoria, 3032

Monday 

9am-5:30pm AEDT

Tuesday

9am-5:30pm AEDT

Wednesday

9am-5:30pm AEDT

Thursday

9am-9pm AEDT

Friday   

9am-9pm AEDT

Saturday

9am-6pm AEDT

Sunday 

10am-5pm AEDT

MECCA Maxima Hobart

ICON Complex

55-59 Murray Street 

Hobart, Tasmania 7000

 

Monday

9am-5:30pm AEDT

Tuesday

9am-5:30pm AEDT

Wednesday

9am-5:30pm AEDT

Thursday

9am-5:30pm AEDT

Friday

9am-5:30pm AEDT

Saturday

9am-5pm AEDT

Sunday

10am-4pm AEDT

MECCA Rundle Mall

43 Rundle Mall

Adelaide, South Australia, 5000

Monday

9am-5:30pm ACDT

Tuesday

9am-5:30pm ACDT

Wednesday

9am-5:30pm ACDT

Thursday

9am-5:30pm ACDT

Friday

9am-9pm ACDT

Saturday

9am-5pm ACDT

Sunday

11am-5pm ACDT

MECCA Karrinyup

Karrinyup Shopping Centre

Shop MJ1270A/200 Karrinyup Road

Karrinyup, Western Australia, 6018

Monday

9am-5:30pm AWST

Tuesday

9am-5:30pm AWST

Wednesday

9am-5:30pm AWST

Thursday

9am-9pm AWST

Friday

9am-5:30pm AWST

Saturday

9am-5pm AWST

Sunday

11am-5:30pm AWST

MECCA Auckland

Crombie Lockwood

203 Queen Street, Auckland CBD, Auckland 1010, New Zealand

Monday

9am-6pm NZST

Tuesday

9am-6pm NZST

Wednesday

9am-6pm NZST

Thursday

9am-6pm NZST

Friday

9am-6pm NZST

Saturday

9am-6pm NZST

Sunday

10am-5pm NZST

MECCA Wellington 

Shop 260 Lambton Quay

Wellington Central, Wellington, 6011 

New Zealand

Monday

9am-6pm NZST

Tuesday

9am-6pm NZST

Wednesday

9am-6pm NZST

Thursday

9am-6pm NZST

Friday

9am-7pm NZST

Saturday

9am-5:30pm NZST

Sunday

9:30am-5:30pm NZST

            (each, a Participating Store).

2. Eligibility

  1. The Competition is open to Australian and New Zealand residents.
  2. Employees and contractors of MECCA Brands Pty Ltd (ABN 11 077 859 931) (and their Immediate Families), our Related Companies and the agencies associated with this Competition are ineligible to enter.  

3. How to enter

  1. This Competition is a game of chance. Skill plays no part.
  2. To enter the Competition, you must, during the Promotion Period:
    1. make a purchase at one of the Participating Stores (Purchase); and
    2. have your Purchase placed in one of the randomly preselected bags (Lucky Bags). 
  3. You may enter the Competition multiple times, provided you comply with the conditions set out in clause 3(b) for each entry. 
  4. We will not accept entries submitted after the end of the Promotion Period. 
  5. We may, at any time: 
    1. verify the validity of entries and entrants (including your identity, age and proof of purchase); and 
    2. disqualify any entrant whose entry is not in accordance with these Terms. 
  6. We are not responsible for any incorrect, incomplete, lost, late or misdirected entries (including any lost, damaged or misplaced proof of purchase).

4.Prize and winners

  1. The total prize pool value for the Competition is either:
    1. AUD $2,100 (inclusive of any GST) for the Australian Participating Stores; or
    2. NZD $2,100 (inclusive of any GST) for the New Zealand Participating Stores.
  2. Lucky Bags will be randomly pre-selected by the Participating Store manager and contain a MECCA Gift Card (Golden Ticket).
  3. There will be up to 21 winners, at each of the Participating Stores, during the Promotion Period.
  4. If your Purchase is placed in a Lucky Bag, a member of staff will notify you that you are the winner of a Golden Ticket and provide you with your prize.
  5. Each winner will receive either an AUD $100 MECCA Gift Card or an NZD $100 MECCA Gift Card, depending on the Participating Store you attended to make your Purchase.
  6. Entrants may only win once.
  7. Each winner will be randomly selected.

5. Claiming the prize

  1. The prizes must be claimed as offered at the Participating Store at the time of the Purchase or will otherwise be forfeited.
  2. A prize is not transferable, saleable or redeemable as cash, credit or equivalent.
  3. You should seek independent advice, including financial advice, as implications (such as tax) may arise as a result of claiming the prize.
  4. You must comply with all terms and conditions of use of the prize, including the MECCA Gift Card terms and conditions.
  5. Before claiming the prize, we may require you to sign a legal release in a form we determine. 

6. Entries

  1. You are responsible for your entry.
  2. We are not liable in any way for your entry to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  3. You warrant and agree that you will comply with all applicable laws and regulations.

7. Personal Information

  1.  By entering this Competition, you consent to us: 
    1.  publishing your Personal Information, or disclosing your Personal Information to State and Territory lottery departments, as required by relevant laws; and
    2.  using your name and likeness in any media, worldwide, for an unlimited period for promotional purposes without payment to you, including for the purposes of promoting this Competition and any products manufactured, distributed and/or supplied by us or our Related Bodies Corporate.
  2. If you wish to access, or for us to update, correct or delete, your Personal Information or information in your entry, contact us using the details below. 

8. Liability

  1. Nothing in these Terms excludes, restricts or modifies any rights or remedies under Schedule 2 of the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth) that cannot be excluded, restricted or modified.
  2. Subject to clause 8(a) and to the fullest extent permitted by law, we and our Related Bodies Corporate (and each of their officers, directors, employees, contractors and agents):
    1. are not responsible for any error, omission, interruption or defect in in connection with entries or any other event beyond our control. In these circumstances, if we elect to cancel the Competition, we do so without liability and may reschedule it on the same terms;
    2. make no express or implied warranties, representations or guarantees, in fact or in law, regarding this Competition or the merchantability, quality or fitness for purpose of any part of the prizes; and
    3. exclude all liability (including for negligence) for any personal injury or loss or damage (including for loss of opportunity, business, goodwill or profits), whether direct, indirect, special or consequential, arising in any way out of the Competition, including where arising out of:
      1. any theft, unauthorised access or third party interference; 
      2. any tax liability or similar charge incurred by the winners or the runners-up; or 
      3. use of a prize by the winners or the runners-up.
    4.  Without limiting any other terms, you indemnify us and our Related Bodies Corporate (and their officers, directors, employees, contractors and agents) from and against your breach of these Terms.

9. Disruption to Competition

  1. If, for any reason, this Competition is interfered with in any way or is not capable of being conducted as planned due to a Force Majeure Event, including where such circumstance corrupts or affects the administration, security, fairness or integrity or proper conduct of this Competition, we may, to the fullest extent permitted by law:
    1. disqualify any entrant who tampers or interferes with the entry process; or
    2. subject to required regulatory approval, cancel, terminate, modify, reschedule or suspend the Competition, as appropriate.
  2. We will determine whether a breach has occurred in our discretion and may request any documentation we consider necessary to assist with our assessment. You must immediately provide any requested documentation at your cost.

10. General

  1. Any failure to enforce any of our rights does not constitute a waiver of those rights.
  2. Any part of these Terms that is illegal, void or unenforceable may be severed, and the remainder will continue in force.
  3. This Competition and any issues relating to the construction, validity, interpretation and enforceability of these Terms will be governed by the laws of Victoria, Australia.
  4. The promoter of this Competition is MECCA Brands Pty Ltd (ABN 11 077 859 931) of 34 Wangaratta Street, Richmond, Victoria, 3121, Australia.
  5. If you have any questions or issues regarding these Terms or how this Competition is conducted, you may contact us at customerservice@mecca.com.au or on 0800 882 443. We will determine how any issues will be resolved.

11. Definitions

  1. Force Majeure Event means an event or circumstance beyond our reasonable control, including but not limited to, natural disaster, acts of war, riots, vandalism, failure or shortage of power supplies or other essential utility, pandemic, epidemic, strike, a change in applicable law, infection by computer virus, bugs, tampering, unauthorised intervention, fraud or technical failures.
  2. Immediate Families means any of the following (whether natural, step or adopted): spouse, ex-spouse, de-facto spouse, child, parent, grandparent, uncle, aunt, niece, nephew or sibling.
  3. Intellectual Property Rights means all patents, rights to inventions, copyright, trade marks, trade names and domain names, rights in goodwill, rights in confidential information and any other intellectual property rights, whether registered or unregistered and including all applications for, and renewals or extensions of, such rights and all similar rights which subsist now or in future anywhere in the world.
  4. Personal Information has the meaning in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
  5. Related Bodies Corporate has the meaning in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth).