PRIVACY POLICY

1. Your privacy is important

MECCA is committed to protecting your personal information. This privacy policy sets out how we manage your personal information. You should read it carefully.

When you contact MECCA, including by purchasing any of our products or services, joining MECCA Beauty Loop or MECCA Makers or applying to join the MECCA team, you agree to this privacy policy.

You do not have to provide any personal information to MECCA if you don’t want to. But, if you don’t provide the personal information that MECCA asks for, it may not be possible for MECCA to engage with you. For example, if you purchase our great products online we won’t be able to deliver these to you unless you provide a delivery address.


2. Who is MECCA?

When we talk about MECCA we mean all of the companies in the MECCA group. These are MECCA Brands Pty Ltd, ACN 077 859 931; MECCA Brands NZ Pty Ltd, ACN 126 675 401; MECCA Brands Distribution Pty Ltd, ACN 609 957 155; MECCA Brands IP Pty Ltd, ACN 609 957 100 and all of our other related companies. All of the MECCA companies are focused on providing you with the best products from over 100 global beauty brands and exceptional service and beauty expertise.


3. What is personal information?

When we talk about personal information, we mean information (such as an address or phone number) or an opinion (such as what products that we think a customer will like) about an individual. That individual may either be identified, that is, we know who they are, or reasonably identifiable, which means that we can work out who they are from other information that we have. It doesn’t matter whether or not the information or opinion is actually true or whether or not it is in writing.

Remember, the basic idea is that, if an organisation such as MECCA collects information that is about you, and that organisation is able to link that information to you, then it will be your personal information.

There is some personal information of our team members that is not subject to this privacy policy. If you are one of our MECCA team members, and you want to know more about this, please talk to your manager or MECCA’s Talent and Culture team.


4. What sort of personal information do we have about you?

The personal information we collect and hold about you will depend on how we engage with you. For example, we will collect different information from you if you join MECCA Beauty Loop than we will collect if you apply to join the MECCA team.

The sort of personal information MECCA may collect and hold about you includes:

  1. your name, residential and delivery addresses, telephone numbers, email and other electronic addresses;
  2. our date of birth and gender;
  3. information about the products and services you have purchased, ordered or asked about or that you have obtained through MECCA Beauty Loop;
  4. your credit or debit card details and other bank details;
  5. information about your beauty profile;
  6. your views and insights about our business, products and services that you share as a member of MECCA Makers;
  7. information collected if you access the MECCA website or any of our social media sites including for example your IP address. We may also collect other information from those sites via cookies. A cookie is a small data file that might be transferred to your device when you access the MECCA website or those other sites;
  8. information about any feedback you provide, complaints you make and details of any products returned, and refunds provided, to you; and
  9. if you apply to join the MECCA team, details of your employment history, education, professional qualifications and referees.

5. How does MECCA collect your personal information?

MECCA will usually collect personal information directly from you when you provide it to us. You might do this, for example, when you shop in our stores, when you purchase or order any of our services or products on the MECCA website or if you participate in one of our competitions.

Although we usually collect your personal information directly from you, sometimes we will collect it from other organisations or people. For example, we may collect personal information from our related companies. Also, if you apply to join the MECCA team, we may collect your personal information from any person that you nominate as a referee. We may collect personal information about you from other organisations or people if you agree with us that we can do this or if it would otherwise be impracticable to collect it directly from you.


6. Why do we need your personal information?

MECCA collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information to help us carry on our business. In other words, we do this to help us provide the best products and services to you and all of our other customers. This means MECCA collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information for the following purposes:

  1. to provide MECCA’s products and services to you;
  2. to provide you with access to the MECCA website, including to provide you with content on that site that is relevant to you;
  3. to provide advertising that might interest you, including information about promotions, competitions and events. Unless you tell us you don’t want to receive it this way, we may provide this advertising to you directly, for example by email or text. We may also provide it when you are using the internet, whether or not you are using the MECCA website;
  4. to help us work out what products and services you are most interested in;
  5. to respond on any questions or complaints you might have and to provide you with any refunds or exchanges;
  6. to make our products, services, the MECCA website and MECCA’s social media sites better;
  7. if you are one of our contractors or service providers, or an employee of one of our contractors or service providers, to engage with you under the relevant agreement;
  8. if you apply to join the MECCA team, to assess your application for employment;
  9. to enforce MECCA’s rights, including undertaking legal proceedings; and
  10. to otherwise manage our business and to meet MECCA’s legal and regulatory requirements.

7. Who we might give your personal information to

We don’t sell your personal information to anyone else.

But sometimes, for the purposes listed in section 6, MECCA may provide your personal information to:

  1. our related companies;
  2. MECCA’s contractors and service providers on a confidential basis, but they are only able to use that information to help us manage our business;
  3. other organisations or people if we are required or authorised by law to do so, for example, if it is necessary to tell the police to help them do their work;
  4. any person that is a party to an agreement with MECCA for the sale of all or part of MECCA’s business, and
  5. any other person or organisation that we tell you about.

The other organisations and people that we provide your personal information to may be located in Australia, New Zealand, Hong Kong, Japan, the European Union or the United States.


8. Protecting your personal information

Your personal information is held by MECCA in electronic form and is protected by electronic and procedural safeguards. Your personal information will either be stored on MECCA’s IT systems or the IT systems of MECCA’s contractors or service providers.

If your personal information is initially collected in paper form, we will destroy that paper when we record the personal information in electronic form. We will keep that information in a secure location until that occurs.

MECCA’s authorised personnel will be provided with access to your personal information. These personnel are required to treat this personal information as confidential and deal with it in accordance with this privacy policy. We impose obligations on our contractors and service providers to do the same thing.

When MECCA does not need your personal information any more, MECCA will securely destroy it, unless there is a legal reason why MECCA needs to continue to hold that personal information.


9. You can ask us about your personal information

We are very happy to tell you about the personal information MECCA holds about you. If you want to know what we have, just reach out to MECCA’s Customer Service team on, if you are in Australia, 1800 007 844 or, if you are in New Zealand, 0800 882 443. You can also contact us here: https://www.mecca.com.au/contact-us. MECCA will get back to you as soon as we can after you ask us. Sometimes we might not be able to provide you with details about what we hold, but we will explain this to you if that happens.

If you think any of the personal information we have about you is wrong, for example, if you have changed your phone number or email address, please let us know. You can log into your Beauty Loop account online and update your details. Alternatively, you can reach out to MECCA’s Customer Service team. MECCA will either update its records or, if there is some reason why we don’t think the information should be changed, we will let you know.

Of course, MECCA will not charge you for telling you about the personal information we hold or for making any amendments to that personal information.


10. Let us know if you have any questions or a complaint

If you have any questions, or if you have any concerns or a complaint about how we deal with your personal information, please call MECCA’s Customer Service team (see contact details in section 9) and ask to speak to the Privacy Officer>. If you don’t want to call us, you may email the Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@mecca.com.au. Or you could write to us at the following address:

MECCA
34 Wangaratta Street
Richmond VIC 312
Australia
Attention: Privacy Officer

MECCA will treat any request or complaint received from you confidentially. MECCA’s Privacy Officer will contact you within a reasonable time after receiving your request or complaint. If you have made a complaint, MECCA will let you know about ways we could resolve that complaint. MECCA aims to resolve all complaints promptly and, in any event, within 30 days of receiving the complaint.

If you have a complaint regarding how we have dealt with your personal information that we can’t work with you to resolve:

  1. if you are in Australia, you may be able to complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, see https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints/; or
  2. if you are in New Zealand, you may be able to complain to the New Zealand Office of the Privacy Commissioner, see https://www.privacy.org.nz/your-rights/making-a-complaint/.

11. Changes to Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy on the MECCA website, so it is easy for you to access.

We try not to change our privacy policy too often, but sometimes we need to, for example, if the law changes or if we change the way we collect or use your information. When we change our privacy policy, we will put the updated version on the MECCA website straight away. We will also put a notice on the MECCA website when we make significant updates, so you will know this has happened.

This privacy policy was last updated August 2020.