MECCA Talks Art Event: terms and conditions 


1. Overview

  1. MECCA Brands Pty Ltd of 34 Wangaratta Street, Richmond, Victoria, 3121, Australia (ABN 11 077 859 931) (MECCA, weus or our) is the organiser of the Event.
  2. By registering for and/or participating in any Event, all participants (you or your), warrant that they are aged 18 or over and will be deemed to have accepted and agreed to be bound by these terms and conditions and our Privacy Policy (Terms).
  3. To the extent of any inconsistency between these Terms and any other reference to the Event, these Terms prevail.

2. Registration

  1. You must register in accordance with these Terms, in order to participate in the EventRegistration will be managed via the Eventbrite website (Site).
  2. To register you must:
    1. Complete the registration form with up to date and accurate contact details, including full name, email address and billing details;
    2. Pay the fee of AUD$20 (incl GST) (Fee) plus any applicable card surcharges
  3. By registering for the Event using the Site, you may be subject to the terms and conditions, privacy policy and / or another document of a third party, which may include the Site operator. You should carefully review any such documents. MECCA is not responsible for the practices of any third parties, which may include the Site operator
  4. If you change your mind about attending an Event, you may contact us at customerservice@mecca.com.au to cancel your Event registration and request a refund of the Fee (excluding any applicable surcharges), provided your request is received by us at least 48 hours before the Event start time.
  5. Subject to clauses 2(c) and (d) and to the maximum extent permitted by law, the Fee is non-refundable, non-transferable and cannot be redeemed or exchanged for goods or services.

 3. Risk notice

  1. You acknowledge and understand that:
    1. the Event involves medical or health risks, including risk of physical or mental injury (including aggravation, acceleration or reoccurrence of a pre-existing injury), risk of illness (including COVID-19) or infection, risk of an allergic or other reaction (including as a result of the use of any cosmetic products available to be used or purchased at the Event, whether or not you have a pre-existing sensitivity to those products or not) and risks to your personal property; and
    2. you are responsible for:
      1. ensuring that you have adequate insurance to cover any personal injury, accident and/or illness arising out of, or in connection with, your participation in the Event;
      2. the safety and security of your personal property or equipment during and after the Event;
      3. wearing appropriate clothing and footwear when participating in the Event, including to avoid the risk of injury; and
      4. where possible, social distancing and/or taking appropriate protective measures (such as wearing a face mask and sanitising your hands) to mitigate the risk of transmission of COVID-19.
  2. You warrant that you are physically and mentally fit to safely participate in the Event. If you are:
    1. aware or become aware of any illness, injury or other condition, whether physical or mental, that may impair your ability to safely participate in the Event or that may impact the safety or health of others; or
    2. uncertain whether you are sufficiently fit to participate in the Event,

then you must refrain from participating in the Event.

  1. You agree to:
    1. participate in the Event solely at your own risk; and
    2. receive any medical treatment, including ambulance transportation, that MECCA (or its employees, volunteers, contractors, partners or agents) deem necessary or advisable in the event of injury, accident and/or illness during the Event.

4. Photography

  1. During the Event, we will be taking photos, videos and/or audio and visual recordings (collectively, Photos).
  2. If you do not wish to have Photos taken of you, please do not attend the Event.
  3. You understand:
    1. you may be captured in the Photos; and
    2. the Photos may reveal your personal information (ie identify you or be capable of identifying you), including sensitive information (eg race, health conditions and religious beliefs).
  4. You consent to us:
    1. taking Photos of you during, or immediately before or after, the Event; and
    2. using the Photos worldwide for the purposes specified at 5.1(b)(iv), whether in their original form or edited or altered.
  5. Our rights to use the Photos will be in perpetuity.
  6. Given the nature of the internet, a Photo of you that we share or publish online or via social media, will be available and accessible worldwide and we will not be able to ensure overseas viewers do not breach the relevant Australian Privacy Principles in relation to that Photo.
  7. We own the Photos we take of you, including the intellectual property subsisting in those Photos.
  8. You acknowledge that you are not entitled to remuneration, royalties or any other payments from us in respect of our use of those Photos.
  9. MECCA is not responsible to you or anyone else for the use of any Photos of you, which are taken at the Event by persons not authorised or approved by MECCA.

5. Privacy

5.1 Collection notice

  1. We will collect your personal information in the course of conducting the Event, including:
    1. any contact details we reasonably request from you when you register for the Event in accordance with clause 2(b); and
    2. any Photos we take of you while you attend or participate in the Event.
  2. We will use your personal information:
    1. to organise and host the Event;
    2. to register you for, and communicate with you about, the Event;
    3. as required by any applicable trade promotion laws, which may include publishing your personal information or disclosing your personal information to state and territory lottery departments; and
    4. for our marketing and promotional purposes, including posting, uploading or otherwise sharing any Photos of you on our websites at www.mecca.com.au and www.meccabeauty.co.nz and our social media channels (such as Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, TikTok and LinkedIn).
  3. Visit our Privacy Policy for information on our privacy practices, including how you may access or correct your personal information, including a Photo of you, our complaints process and the types of entities or individuals we may provide your personal information to.

5.2 Contact

If you have any privacy queries, please contact us at privacyofficer@mecca.com.au or on 1800 007 844.

6. MECCA directions 

  1. You agree to abide by all decisions, directions and rules issued by us (or our employees, volunteers, contractors, partners or agents) from time to time in relation to the Event (collectively, Directions). Our Directions are final, and no correspondence or communication can be entered into in relation to our Directions.
  2. Any safety precautions undertaken by our employees, volunteers, contractors, partners or agents are for your benefit and that of other participants. We do not guarantee your safety. Any safety measures taken or adopted by MECCA for the Event do not detract from your responsibility to take care for your own safety and medical conditions and for the safety and medical conditions of others.

 7.  Behaviour

  1. At all times during the Event, you must ensure that you do not behave in a rude, offensive or aggressive manner or engage in any conduct which damages or diminishes the reputation of MECCA or the Event.
  2. The Event is a smoke free and drug free Event and you must ensure that your ability to participate in the Event is not impaired by alcohol or drugs.

8. Alcohol

  1. Alcohol will be served at the Event. You must not bring alcohol to the Event.
  2. You must be aged 18 years or over to be served and/or consume alcohol at the Event.
  3. On request, you must provide a valid proof of identification document (such as an Australian driver’s licence, an Australian learner’s permit or an Australian or foreign passport) to verify that you are aged 18 years or over in order to be served alcohol at the Event.

9. Disruption to Event

  1. If, for any reason, the Event is interfered with in any way or is not capable of being conducted as planned due to a Force Majeure Event, we may, without liability, to the fullest extent permitted by law, cancel, terminate, modify, reschedule, relocate or suspend the Event, as appropriate.
  2. In this clause 10, Force Majeure Event means an event or circumstance beyond our reasonable control, including natural disaster, acts of war, riots, vandalism, failure or shortage of power supplies or other essential utility, pandemic, epidemic, quarantine, serious viral outbreak or other widespread or serious threat to human health (including an outbreak or recurrence), government imposed shutdown or closure, strike, a change in applicable law, infection by computer virus, bugs, tampering, unauthorised intervention, fraud or technical failures.

10. Release, liability and indemnity

  1. Nothing in these Terms excludes, restricts or modifies any rights or remedies under Schedule 2 of the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth) that cannot be excluded, restricted or modified.
  2. Subject to clause 11(a) and to maximum extent permitted by law, we, our officers, directors, employees, volunteers, contractors, agents and partners (collectively, the Released):
    1. are not liable for, and you release the Released from, all claims, demands, proceedings, liabilities, losses, expenses, costs or damages arising out of, or in connection with, the Event or your participation or registration in the Event, including any personal injury (physical or mental), property damage, death or permanent injury to you or anyone else; and
    2. make no express or implied warranties, representations or guarantees, in fact or in law, regarding the Event or the merchantability, quality or fitness for purpose of any products available to be used or purchased at the Event or the Gift.
  3. You indemnify the Released against all liabilities, demands, proceedings, losses, damages, expenses or costs (including direct, indirect or consequential losses, damages, costs and expenses) arising out of, or in connect with, your participation or registration in the Event.
  4. The release and indemnity contained in this clause 11 continue forever and bind your heirs, executors, personal representatives and assigns.

11. General

  1. Any failure to enforce any of our rights does not constitute a waiver of those rights.
  2. Any part of these Terms that is illegal, void or unenforceable may be severed, and the remainder will continue in force.
  3. This Event and any issues relating to the construction, validity, interpretation and enforceability of these Terms will be governed by the laws of Victoria, Australia.
  4. If you have any queries about these Terms, you may contact us at customerservice@mecca.com.au or on 1800 007 844.