MECCA Broadway Gift With Purchase: Terms and conditions

1. Overview

  1. This MECCA Casuarina Gift With Purchase competition (Competition) is promoted by MECCA Brands Pty Ltd (ABN 11 077 859 931) (we, us or our).
  2. By entering this Competition, all entrants (you or your) agree to be bound by these terms and conditions (Terms) and our privacy policy. Any breach of these Terms or our privacy policy may result in disqualification from the Competition.
  3. To the extent of any inconsistency between these Terms and any other reference to this Competition, these Terms prevail.
  4. The Competition will be:
    1. (i)conducted at the MECCA Broadway store at Shop 313-315 Broadway Shopping Centre, 1 Bay Street, Ultimo, NSW, 2007 (Store); and
    2. open between 10am Australian Eastern Daylight Time (AEDT) and 7pm AEDT on Friday, 17 December, 9am – 6pm AEDT on Saturday, 18 December and 10am - 6pm on Sunday, 19 December unless the prize pool is exhausted earlier (Promotion Period).

2. Eligibility

  1. The Competition is open to Australian residents.
  2. Employees and contractors (and their Immediate Families) of MECCA Brands Pty Ltd (ABN 11 077 859 931), our Related Bodies Corporate and the agencies associated with this Competition are ineligible to enter.

3. How to enter

  1. This Competition is a game of chance. Skill plays no part. 
  2. To enter the Competition and claim a prize, you must, during the Promotion Period:
    1. spend at least AUD$85 (inclusive of GST) in 1 transaction at the Store; and 
    2. be 1 of the first 2,400 eligible entrants to claim a prize at the Store.
  3. If you satisfy the conditions in clause 3(b), a member of our staff will randomly select 1 prize from the prize pool and provide it to you after you have completed the transaction in accordance with clause 3(b)(i).
  4. Entry is limited to 1 per person during the Promotion Period. If you submit multiple entries, you will be disqualified from the Competition. 
  5. We may, at any time:
    1. verify the validity of entries and entrants (including your identity, age and proof of purchase); and
    2. disqualify any entrant whose entry is not in accordance with these Terms.
  6. We are not responsible for any incorrect, incomplete, lost, late or misdirected entries (including any lost, damaged or misplaced proof of purchase).

4. Prizes

  1. There will be 2,400 winners.
  2. The total prize pool value for this Competition is AUD$36,705.00 (inclusive of GST) and consists of:  
  3. Brand

    Product

    RRP

    Quantity

    Total

    URBAN

    SETTING SPRAY ALL NIGHTER

     $          55.00 

    100

     $5,700.00 

    GLOWRE

    WATERMELON SLEEPING MASK

     $          64.00 

    100

     $1,660.00 

    MAXIMA

    WHIP LASH TUBING MASCARA

     $          25.00 

    200

     $5,400.00 

    KYLIES

    FACE MOISTURIZER

     $          40.00 

    50

     $3,710.00 

    MORPHE

    35XO NATURAL FLIRT PALETTE

     $          38.00 

    50

     $1,900.00 

    SUMMER

    JET LAG MASK 64G

     $          68.00 

    20

     $1,770.00 

    NARS

    BLUSH ORGASM

     $          43.00 

    100

     $2,310.00 

    FRANK

    EVERYDAY BODY WASH UNSCENT

     $          12.95 

    100

     $2,700.00 

    NARS

    CLIMAX EXTREME MASCARA

     $          34.00 

    200

     $2,680.00 

    GHD

    IV CLASSIC STYLER

     $       215.00 

    10

     $2,310.00 

    Total

    930

    $36,705.00

  4. Prize values are based on the recommended retail prices in Australia on 10 December 2021. We accept no responsibility for any change in prize value on the date the prize is redeemed.

5. Claiming the prize

  1. The prize(s) must be claimed as offered at the Store during the Promotion Period or will otherwise be forfeited.
  2. Any part of the prizes may be replaced with something of similar value or specification if it is unavailable or out of stock.
  3. A prize is not transferable, saleable or redeemable for cash, credit or equivalent.
  4. You must comply with all terms and conditions of use of the prize(s).
  5. Before claiming the prize we may require you to sign a legal release in a form we determine.

6. Personal Information

  1. By entering this Competition, you consent to us:
    1. publishing your Personal Information, or disclosing your Personal Information to State and Territory lottery departments, as required by relevant laws; and
    2. using your name and likeness in any media, worldwide, for an unlimited period for promotional purposes without payment to you, including for the purposes of promoting this Competition and any products manufactured, distributed and/or supplied by us or our Related Bodies Corporate.
  2. If you wish to access, or for us to update, correct or delete, your Personal Information or information in your entry, please contact us using our details below.

7. Liability

  1. Nothing in these Terms excludes, restricts or modifies any rights or remedies under Schedule 2 of the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth) that cannot be excluded, restricted or modified.
  2. Subject to clause 7(a) and to the fullest extent permitted by law, we and our Related Bodies Corporate (and their officers, directors, employees, contractors and agents):
    1. are not responsible for any error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, delay in operation or transmission, communications line failure, theft or destruction, or unauthorised access to entries or any other event beyond our control. In these circumstances, we may cancel the Competition without liability and reschedule it on the same terms;
    2. make no express or implied warranties, representations or guarantees, in fact or in law, regarding this Competition or the merchantability, quality or fitness for purpose of any part of the prizes; and
    3. exclude all liability (including for negligence) for any personal injury or loss or damage (including for loss of opportunity, business, goodwill or profits), whether direct, indirect, special or consequential, arising in any way out of the Competition, including where arising out of:
      1. any technical difficulties or equipment malfunction (whether or not under our control);
      2. any theft, unauthorised access or third party interference;
      3. any variation in prize value or specification;
      4. any lost, damaged or misplaced proof of purchase;
      5. any liability or similar charge incurred by the winners; or
      6. use of prizes by the winners.
  3. Without limiting any other terms, you indemnify us and Related Bodies Corporate (and their officers, directors, employees, contractors and agents) from and against your breach of these Terms.

8. Disruption to Competition

If, for any reason, this Competition is interfered with in any way or is not capable of being conducted as planned due to a Force Majeure Event, including where such circumstance corrupts or affects the administration, security, fairness or integrity or proper conduct of this Competition, we may, to the fullest extent permitted by law:

  1. disqualify any entrant who tampers or interferes with the entry process; or
  2. subject to regulatory approval, cancel, modify or reschedule the Competition, as appropriate.

9. General

  1. Any failure to enforce our rights does not constitute a waiver of those rights.
  2. Any part of these Terms that is illegal, void or unenforceable may be severed, and the remainder will continue in force.
  3. This Competition and any issues relating to the construction, validity, interpretation and enforceability of these Terms will be governed by the laws of Victoria, Australia.
  4. The promoter of this Competition is MECCA Brands Pty Ltd (ABN 11 077 859 931) of 34 Wangaratta Street, Richmond, Victoria, 3121, Australia.
  5. If you have any questions regarding these Terms, you may contact us at customerservice@mecca.com.au or on +61 3 9420 7373.
  6. If you have any issues regarding how this Competition is conducted, you can contact us at customerservice@mecca.com.au. We will determine how any issues will be resolved.

10. Definitions

  1. Force Majeure Event means an event or circumstance beyond our reasonable control, including but not limited to, natural disaster, acts of war, riots, vandalism, failure or shortage of power supplies or other essential utility, pandemic, epidemic, strike, a change in applicable law, infection by computer virus, bugs, tampering, unauthorised intervention, fraud or technical failures.
  2. Immediate Families means any of the following (whether natural, step or adopted): spouse, ex-spouse, de-facto spouse, child, parent, grandparent, uncle, aunt, niece, nephew or sibling.
  3. Personal Information has the meaning in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
  4. Related Bodies Corporate has the meaning in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth).