MECCA Doncaster Store Opening Gift With Purchase competition: Terms and conditions

1. Overview

  1. This MECCA Doncaster Store Opening Gift With Purchase competition (Competition) is promoted by MECCA Brands Pty Ltd (ABN 11 077 859 931) (we, us or our).
  2. By entering this Competition, all entrants (you or your) agree to these terms (Terms) and our privacy policy. Any breach of these Terms or our privacy policy may result in disqualification from the Competition.
  3. These Terms will prevail in the event of inconsistency with any other reference to this Competition.
  4. The Competition will be:
    1. conducted at the MECCA Doncaster store at Shop 1062/1065, Westfield Doncaster, 619 Doncaster Road, Melbourne, Victoria, 3108 (Store); and
    2. open from 9am on 11 December 2020 Australian Eastern Daylight Time (AEDT) until 9am AEDT on 12 December 2020 unless the prize pool is exhausted earlier (Promotion period).
      (Promotion Period).

2. Eligibility

  1. The Competition is open to Australian residents.
  2. Employees and contractors (and their Immediate Families) of MECCA Brands Pty Ltd (ABN 11 077 859 931), our Related Bodies Corporate and the agencies associated with this Competition are ineligible to enter.

3. How to Enter

  1. This Competition is a game of chance. Skill plays no part.
  2. To enter the Competition and claim a prize from the prize pool, you must, during the Promotion Period:
    (i) spend at least AUD$85 (inclusive of GST) in 1 transaction at the Store; andca.com.au, for delivery in Australia; or
    (ii) be 1 of the first 1,121 eligible entrants to claim a prize at the Store.
  3. If you satisfy the conditions in clause 3(b), we will provide you with 1 randomly selected prize from the prize pool.
  4. You may enter the Competition multiple times by satisfying the conditions in clause 3(b) each time.
  5. We may, at any time:
    (i) verify the validity of entries and entrants (including your identity, age and proof of purchase); and
    (ii) disqualify any entrant whose entry is not in accordance with these Terms.
  6. We are not responsible for any incorrect, incomplete, lost, late or misdirected entries (including any lost, damaged or misplaced proof of purchase).

4. Prizes

  1. There will be 1,121 winners.
  2. The total prize pool value for this Competition is AUD $47,792 (inclusive of GST) and consists of:
    Brand Product RRP Quantity Total
    Urban Decay Long Lasting Makeup Setting Spray 118mL $53 12 $636
    Urban Decay Naked Honey Eyeshadow Palette $83 10 $830
    Urban Decay Naked Heat Eyeshadow Palette $83 6 $498
    Urban Decay Naked Illuminated $53 8 424
    Urban Decay Afterglow Highlighter $53 1 $53
    Frank Body A Scrub From Down Under $18.95 80 $1,516
    MECCA MAX Sugar Queen Palette $38 3 114
    MECCA MAX Desert Queen Palette $38 2 $76
    Mario Badescu Aloe Vera Toner $24 34 $816
    Drunk Elephant E-Rase Milki Micellar Water 240ml $45 240 $10,800
    GlamGlow Glowstarter Mega Illuminating Moisturizer Sun Glow $80 4 $320
    GlamGlow Glowstarter Glowstarter Mega Illuminating Moisturizer Pearl Glow $80 6 $480
    Laura Mercier Pure Canvas Primer Illuminator $60 2 $120
    Mecca Cosmetica Lit From Within Primer $40 3 $120
    Summer Fridays Overtime Mask $70 4 $280
    Kiehl's Avocado Nourishing Hydration Mask $68 18 $1,224
    ILIA Limitless Lash Mascara $45 8 $360
    Hourglass Unlocked Instant Extensions Mascara $46 12 $552
    Billion Dollar Brows Brow Gel $26 10 $260
    Shiseido Ultimune Defense Refresh Mist $98 9 $882
    REN Glow Daily Vitamin C Gel Cream $76 12 $912
    REN Radiance Glow Overnight Dark Spot Sleeping Cream $104 3 $312
    Too Faced Snow Bunny Bronzer $51 6 $306
    Too Faced Hangover 3-in-1 Replenishing Primer & Setting Spray $53 2 $106
    Too Faced Better Than Sex $42 3 $126
    Too Faced Chocolate Gold Eye Shadow Palette $78 5 $390
    Too Faced Hangover Pillow Cream $67 9 $603
    bareMinerals True Oasis Moisturiser $61 3 $183
    bareMinerals Good Hydrations Silky Face Primer $43 6 $258
    Tatcha The Silk Peony Melting Eye Cream $96 17 $1,632
    Isle of Paradise Pro Tan $42 5 $210
    Isle of Paradise Self-Tanning Water $39 3 $117
    Go-To Fancy Face Nourishing Oil Cleanser $45 8 $360
    Sol de Janeiro Brazilian Joia Strengthening and Smoothing Shampoo 295mL $40 7 $280
    Elizabeth Arden Eight Hour Cream Skin Protectant Original $28 3 $84
    Hourglass Ambient Light Covering Primer $70 7 490
    Hourglass Graphik Eyeshadow Palette $93 1 $93
    Hourglass Veil Translucent Setting Powder 1.9g $32 2 $64
    Living Proof pHD Weighless Mask $61 2 $122
    Smashbox Eye Palette - Ombres A Paupieres $83 3 $249
    Smashbox Gloss Angeles Lip Gloss $32 6 $192
    Smashbox Be Legendary Lip Pigment $38 9 $342
    Smashbox Photo Finish Oil & Shine Control $62 2 $124
    MECCA MAX Sunlit Skin Bronzing Powder $24 52 $1,248
    By Terry Hyaluronic Hydra Powder 10g $90 11 $990
    Stila Glitter & Glow Liquid Eye Shadow $38 8 $304
    MECCA MAX Bake & Set Brush $32 7 $224
    Stila One Step Prime $58 4 $232
    MECCA MAX Liquid Light Highlighting Drops $25 23 $575
    Bumble and bumble Pret a Powder 56g $45 21 $945
    Sol de Janeiro Coco Cabana Cream Plush Moisture Body Blend $72 20 $1,440
    Living Proof Full Dry Volume Blast Mini 95ml $24 4 $96
    Chantecaille Aqua Blush $70 14 $980
    Chantecaille Lip Veil $77 18 $1,386
    Origins Drink Up Intensive Overnight Hydrating Mask with Avocado & Glacier Water $43 2 $86
    By Terry Velvet Rouge $57 39 $2,223
    By Terry Hyaluronic Sheer Rogue $57 40 $2,280
    MAC Prep + Prime Fix Plus 100mL $39 2 $78
    MAC Velvet Teddy Lipstick $30 45 $1,350
    Mario Badescu Facial Spray with Aloe, Cucumber and Green Tea - 236mL $19 4 $76
    Mario Badescu Facial Spray with Aloe, Chamomille and Lavender 236mL $19 102 $1,938
    Mario Badescu Witch Hazel & Rosewater Toner $22 2 $44
    MECCA MAX Smudge Shadower Smudging Liner Brush $24 6 $144
    MECCA MAX Glam Squad Perfecting Tweezers $14 8 $112
    Mario Badescu Facial Spray with Aloe, Herbs and Rosewater - 236mL $19 44 $836
    Elemis Pro-Collagen Marine Cream $205 5 $1,025
    Mecca Cosmetica To Save Body SPF50 Superscreen - 60ml $15 42 $630
    Total 1,121 $47,792
  3. Prize values are based on the recommended retail prices in Australia on 7 December 2020 We accept no responsibility for any change in prize value on the date the prize is redeemed.
  4. 5. Claming the prize

    1. The prize(s) must be claimed as offered at the Store during the Promotion Period or will otherwise be forfeited.
    2. Any part of the prizes may be replaced with something of similar value or specification if it is unavailable or out of stock.
    3. A prize is not transferable, saleable or redeemable for cash, credit or equivalent.
    4. You must comply with all terms and conditions of use of the prize(s).
    5. Before claiming a prize we may require you to sign a legal release in a form we determine.

    6. Personal Information

    1. By entering this Competition, you consent to us:
      (i) publishing your Personal Information, or disclosing your Personal Information to State and Territory lottery departments, as required by relevant laws; and
      (ii) using your name and likeness in any media, worldwide, for an unlimited period for promotional purposes without payment to you, including for the purposes of promoting this Competition and any products manufactured, distributed and/or supplied by us or our Related Bodies Corporate.
    2. If you wish to access, or for us to update, correct or delete, your Personal Information or information in your entry, please contact us using our details below.

    7. Liability

    1. Nothing in these Terms excludes, restricts or modifies any rights or remedies under Schedule 2 of the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth) that cannot be excluded, restricted or modified.
    2. Subject to clause 7(a) and to the fullest extent permitted by law, we and our Related Bodies Corporate (and their officers, directors, employees, contractors and agents):
      (i) are not responsible for any error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, delay in operation or transmission, communications line failure, theft or destruction, or unauthorised access to entries or any other event beyond our control. In these circumstances, we may cancel the Competition without liability and reschedule it on the same terms;
      (ii) make no express or implied warranties, representations or guarantees, in fact or in law, regarding this Competition or the merchantability, quality or fitness for purpose of any part of the prizes; and
      (iii) exclude all liability (including for negligence) for any personal injury or loss or damage (including for loss of opportunity, business, goodwill or profits), whether direct, indirect, special or consequential, arising in any way out of the Competition, including where arising out of:
      (A) any technical difficulties or equipment malfunction (whether or not under our control);
      (B) any theft, unauthorised access or third party interference;
      (C) any variation in prize value or specification;
      (D) any lost, damaged or misplaced proof of purchase;
      (E) any liability or similar charge incurred by the winners; or
      (F) use of prizes by the winners.
    3. Without limiting any other terms, you indemnify us and Related Bodies Corporate (and their officers, directors, employees, contractors and agents) from and against your breach of these Terms.

    8. Disruption to Competition


    If, for any reason, this Competition is interfered with in any way or is not capable of being conducted as planned due to a Force Majeure Event, including where such circumstance corrupts or affects the administration, security, fairness or integrity or proper conduct of this Competition, we may, to the fullest extent permitted by law:
    1. disqualify any entrant who tampers or interferes with the entry process; or
    2. subject to regulatory approval, cancel, modify or reschedule the Competition, as appropriate.

    9. General

    1. Any failure to enforce our rights does not constitute a waiver of those rights.
    2. Any part of these Terms that is illegal, void or unenforceable may be severed, and the remainder will continue in force.
    3. This Competition and any issues relating to the construction, validity, interpretation and enforceability of these Terms will be governed by the laws of Victoria, Australia.
    4. The promoter of this Competition is MECCA Brands Pty Ltd (ABN 11 077 859 931) of 34 Wangaratta Street, Richmond, Victoria, 3121, Australia.
    5. If you have any questions regarding these Terms, you may contact us at customerservice@mecca.com.au or on +61 3 9420 7373.
    6. If you have any issues regarding how this Competition is conducted, you can contact us at customerservice@mecca.com.au. We will determine how any issues will be resolved.

    10. Definitions


    Force Majeure Event means an event or circumstance beyond our reasonable control, including but not limited to, natural disaster, acts of war, riots, vandalism, failure or shortage of power supplies or other essential utility, pandemic, epidemic, strike, a change in applicable law, infection by computer virus, bugs, tampering, unauthorised intervention, fraud or technical failures.
    Immediate Families means any of the following (whether natural, step or adopted): spouse, ex-spouse, de-facto spouse, child, parent, grandparent, uncle, aunt, niece, nephew or sibling. Personal Information has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
    Related Bodies Corporate has the meaning in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth).